Home Page
[…] There is no requirement that income be tied to any kind of "privilege," federal or otherwise, to count for tax purposes. For tax purposes, gross income includes all income from whatever source derived, not just income tied to a federal privilege.

That's it, really. It's very simple.

Hendrickson's Mistake

So how could Hendrickson and other tax protestors come up with the kooky "privilege" theory? As is often true, the theory is based on an irrelevant section of the tax code -- which is misinterpreted.

Hendrickson bases (see p. 59) his erroneous view on section 3401 of the tax code. Section 3401 defines "wages" as "all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer." Then it defines "employee" as follows:

26 U.S.C. § 3401(c)