Income Tax Myths
[…] So Andy's income is treated as income from sources within the United States. But so what? That doesn't add to our knowledge that the income is includable in Andy's gross income (and therefore in his taxable income to the extent Andy's gross income exceeds his allowable deductions). We already knew that, because section 61 provides that Andy's gross income means his income "from whatever source derived." Section 61 stands in sharp contrast to section 871, which imposes the tax on foreigners, which provides that "there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual." The rule is clear: foreigners are taxed on "the amount received from sources within the United States," but citizens are taxed on "all income from whatever source derived." Thus, the bottom line, as explained on my basic 861 page, is that section 861 doesn't matter for most U.S. citizens.