Income Tax Myths
[…] This income is part of Andy's gross income, and, to the extent Andy's gross income exceeds his allowable deductions, he has taxable income. It is not necessary to determine the geographic source of this income because gross income includes income "from whatever source derived."
But there's certainly no harm in determining the geographic source of this income if one wants to. To do so, one would turn to section 861 of the code, 26 U.S.C. § 861. The section is long and complicated, but for a simple case like Andy's, the relevant part of section 861 is simple:
So, because the hypothetical "Andy" lives in the United States, the income that he gets from doing yard work for his neighbors would be "[c]ompensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States," and therefore this income would be "treated as income from sources within the United States."