Income Tax Myths
[…] Even Rose concludes, at the end of Step Three in the above video, that the above information shows that Andy's taxable income apparently includes his income from his yard work for neighbors.
So what more is there to the argument? Rose's key error comes in what he calls Step Four. After much tedious buildup, the whole thing comes down to a misunderstanding of an income tax regulation. The regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8, provides additional guidance on how to apply the source rules of code section 861 and following. The regulation states that its rules "apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this section as operative sections." The regulation provides:
I've omitted a lot of detail here, but, as you can see, the "operative sections" all involve situations with some connection to foreign activities.